Privacy Policy


WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

LAST UPDATED: 26th day of May 2016

BYKidO Pte. Ltd. (“BYKidO”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when BYKidO collects personal information about you and how BYKidO will use your personal data.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is to refrain from using our Sites. By accessing or using our Sites, you agree to this privacy policy.

Since we may change this privacy policy, we recommend that you check the current version available from time to time. If we make changes to this statement, we will update the “Last Updated" date at the top of this page.

 

This Policy applies to information we collect on bykido.com and its sub-domains about:

i)

visitors to our website (the “Site”);

ii)

people who register their emails with us.; and

iii)

people who subscribes to a Subscription with us.

 

1.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

2.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

The types of personal data that BYKidO collects depend on the purposes for the collection or the nature of the activity/transaction involved. We may collect the following types of data which may amount to personal data:

(a)

Name, NRIC or other identification number, date of birth, address, contact number, CCTV footage, photographs, email address or IP address;

(b)

An individual’s spending or redemption data such as date of purchases, purchase amount, centre/ shop name, date of redemption and redemption item(s); or

(c)

Demographic data such as gender, age, area of residence, monthly income

(d)

If you provide personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information about your dependent and/or children) to us, you represent and warrant that the consent of that third party has been given/obtained for our collection, use and disclosure of their personal data in connection with the purposes specified below and that such personal data is accurate and complete.

3.

MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL PURPOSES

We may also use your personal data for the following marketing and promotional purposes:

(a)

to send you information, alerts, newsletters, updates, promotional materials, special privileges announcements on products, services, upcoming contests, events, activities, promotions, campaigns, polls or surveys offered/organised by us and/or our selected third parties (business/marketing partners, sponsors, advertisers) which may be of interest to you; 

(b)

to notify and invite you to events organised by us and/or our selected third parties (business/marketing partners, sponsors, advertisers) which may be of interest to you;

(c)

to process your registration to participate in or attend an event and to communicate with you regarding your attendance at the event; and/or

(d)

to share your personal data within our organisation and our selected third parties (business/marketing partners, sponsors, advertisers) who may communicate with you to market their products, services, events or promotions.

(e)

You have the right at any time to request us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials. You may click on the “Unsubscribe” link embedded in the relevant marketing and promotional email in order not to receive any marketing and promotional email in the future. If you unsubscribe, we may still send you non-marketing and promotional communications, such as those about your Account, about the Platform and/or Service or our ongoing business relations.

4.

OUR USE OF COOKIES 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

5.

PROTECTION AND VERIFICATION

The security of your personal data is important to us. We will protect your personal data by adopting reasonable measures to reduce the risks of unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

BYKidO may adopt verification practices and processes to verify your identity or to process your requests. For example, when you redeem a gift from us, we may require your personal data such as your telephone number to call or interact with you.

6.

RETENTION
BYKidO will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by applicable laws.

7.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to contactus@bykido.com. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to BYKidOchanges, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to contactus@bykido.com.. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

8.

NON-DISCLOSURE 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

9.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

Our Site may contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

10.

SALE OF BUSINESS 

If BYKidO’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

11.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 6th day of May 2016.

12.

HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to contactus@bykido.com.